AP Statistics Raw Data Sources: Home

NFL team and player stats; team, player, salary, and game analysis; game probabilities; playoff projections; stats glossary; calculators, visualization, and other tools; discussions about home field advantage, correlations, football fallacies, and more.

baseball data organized by offense, pitching, general, team, manager, and splits categories. 1871 to present.

Bouncy Maps allows you to visualize data by modifying the size of the world map to represent what the map would look like reflected with the data set being presented. Their mandate is to help people learn about world affairs through the presentation of raw data rather than through the biased lens of politicians and media.

CDC data organized by topic; inc. vital statistics, state data, tools, and resources

Maintained by the the United States Central Intelligence Agency. The World Factbook provides statistical information on a wide focus on countries around the world.

The data provided on this site is all from the United States. The purpose of Data.gov is to increase public access to high value, machine readable datasets generated by the Executive Branch of the Federal Government.

Collected by the Cornell Lab of Ornithology this is crowd-sourced bird data including bird species abundance, distribution, movements, breeding, population trends, and spread of diseases. Additional education guides; info about data collection, bird songs, feathers, and plumages.

Stats and data related to the sinking of the famous ship.

FBI stats and data reports related to a variety of different crimes.

Gapminder provides access to raw global data from a variety of perspectives. Their visualization tool allows you to see the impact of statistics rather than just a list of numbers. One of their mandates is to provide reliable, unbiased statistics using raw data to help people combat the wave of biased information provided by the media on a regular basis.

Global Heath Data organized by country available to download.

The Global Open Data Index is a central resource that collects and links you to government open data resources from around the world.

"Access historical weather, climate data, and related information for numerous locations across Canada. Temperature, precipitation, degree days, relative humidity, wind speed and direction, monthly summaries, averages, extremes and Climate Normals, are some of the information you will find on this site."

"Search open data that is relevant to Canadians, learn how to work with datasets, and see what people have done with open data across the country."

The HMD was created to provide detailed mortality and population data. Presently, the database contains detailed data for over 35 countries.

US soccer data including team, player, leader and all-time stats.

Catalog of aerospace, applied science, earth science, management/operations, and space science data.

NBA data, team stats, player stats etc.

Nationmaster allows you to view world statistics by country, as well as compare the statistics of different countries by placing them side by side. Providing both raw data and visualizations, Nationminder is a easy to navigate tool.

This nutrition database provides access to a large source of data on common foods, pre-packaged foods and restaurants.

"This Index allows you to compare well-being across countries, based on 11 topics the OECD has identified as essential, in the areas of material living conditions and quality of life."

Searchable database of salary info on job title, degree/major, employer name or type, state, city, years experience, etc.

Downloadable datasets from nonpartisan public opinion polls, demographics, and social science research; some interactive visualizations available

Ever wonder how often sharks actually attack? This database will provide you with the raw stats on the topic.

Links to baseball, pro basketball, pro football, college basketball, college football, hockey, and olympic sports reference sites.

"The Statistics page of Natural Resources Canada’s (NRCan) Lands and Minerals Sector (LMS). LMS collects and publishes statistics on mineral exploration, development, and production under the Resources and Technical Surveys Act."

Access to Canadian government statistical data.

A searchable data site on a wide range of topics collected by the United Nations.

The Data Centre contains over 1,000 types of indicators and raw data on education, literacy, science and technology, culture and communication

Holds more than 500 variables covering Freshwater, Population, Forests, Emissions, Climate, Disasters, Health and GDP. Display them as maps, graphs, tables or download the data

Provides statistics regarding world population. This statistics can be filtered based on a variety of different focuses.

Data From Mother Jones’ Investigation. Available in multiple formats with variables including date, location, number of fatalities, type of weapon, etc.

Provides statistics and information about household consumption patterns of low-income people in 92 developing countries. Users can select data from 12 sectors including clothing, education, energy, financial services, food, health, housing, and transport.

The World Bank Open Data gives free and open access to global development data. This data is searchable by country or through filter focuses.

A source for global data related to health.

NHL data; team stats, player stats, lineups, etc.